At CARRY ON (Victoria) (“Carry On”), protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is important. Carry On is subject to the National Privacy Principals (“NPPs”) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The following Privacy Policy explains how Carry On manages and protects the privacy of your personal information under the NPPs.

What is personal information?
Information that can be used to identify where you live, your lifestyle, and marital status is personal information and, as such, is regarded by us as information that is to be carefully protected. When personal information concerns certain matters it is considered sensitive information. Sensitive information is information or opinion about your:

racial or ethnic origin
political opinions
membership of a political association
religious beliefs, affiliations or philosophical beliefs
membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union
sexual preferences or practices
criminal record
health or disability

How Carry On collects your personal information

Generally, Carry On will collect personal information directly from you. For example:

when you deal with Carry On by telephone, letter, fax or email when you submit an application for membership
when you submit an application for financial aid
when you submit an application Carry On Housing

Carry On usually collects information such as your name, address, contact number, email address, date of birth and next of kin. Sometimes Carry On also collects sensitive information about you, such as information about membership of an association or criminal record. Carry On only collects sensitive information with your consent.

On occasions Carry On will collect personal information about you from someone else. For example, Carry On may collect personal information when it makes inquiries to verify the information you provide in requests for funding assistance or as part of enquiries [ made on your behalf ] for housing assistance.

If Carry On collects personal information about you from someone else, Carry On will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware of why the information is collected, how it will be used and to whom it will be disclosed.

How Carry On uses your personal information
Carry On uses personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, or for secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose. Generally, Carry On uses personal information for the following purposes:

to submit notices of intention
to communicate with you
assess requests for funding assistance
applications for residential assistance
applications for educational assistance
update our membership / supporter data-base
to generate general statistical information and data
What happens if you don’t provide personal information
If you do not provide the personal information Carry On requests, Carry On may not be able to provide you with relevant services.

Carry On may disclose your personal information
Carry On may disclose your personal information [other than sensitive information] for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. Depending on the circumstances, Carry On may disclose personal information to any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information.

If Carry On engages a third party contractor to perform services which involves handling personal information Carry On requires the contractor to comply with the National Privacy Principles. Carry On also takes reasonable steps to prohibit the contractor from using personal information except for the purposes for which it was supplied.

Direct Marketing and your privacy
From time to time Carry On may use the personal information it collects about you to identify particular events which it believes may be of interest to you. Carry On may then contact you to let you know about these activities. Please contact Carry On if you do not want to receive any of this information. Carry On does not engage in the selling of members records to external parties.

Accuracy of your personal information
If Carry On has accurate personal information about you, it enables Carry On to provide you with the best possible service. Carry On takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information Carry On collects, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact Carry On as soon as possible if you become aware that the personal information Carry On holds about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. Carry On will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is corrected.

Security of your personal information
Carry On protects your personal information from loss, misuse, modification and disclosure. Carry On uses industry standard safeguards to ensure the security of your personal information through physical, electronic and managerial procedures.

When Carry On no longer requires your personal information Carry On securely destroys the information and deletes it from its systems.

Access to your personal information
You may request access to any of the personal information Carry On holds about you. Carry On will, on written request, provide you with access to the personal information Carry On hold about you, unless there is an exemption which applies under the Privacy Act. Please note that no information will be provided without you supplying us with suitable identification.

Your request for access will be dealt within a reasonable time. Carry On may charge you a fee to cover the reasonable cost of retrieval and the supply of the information to you. If Carry On refuses your request for access, it will provide you with reasons for the refusal.

How to contact us
If you wish to gain access to or correct your personal information or make a complaint about a breach of your privacy, you should contact the Carry On Head Office: If our staff are unable to resolve the matter over the phone, we will ask that you put your request in writing.

Telephone: (03) 9629 2648

Fax: (03) 9629 2064

Mail: P.O. Box 39, FLINDERS LANE VIC 8009

Email: [email protected]

Please note suitable identification will always be requested.

Carry On will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible.

Carry On reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy at any time. Carry On will notify any changes by posting an updated version of the Privacy Policy to the Secretary of every Carry On Branch and by posting it for general information on the Carry On website at www.carryonvictoria.org.au